Embalse de Ullivarri water level
Reservoir, Ebro, Spain
Right now
Normal for mid-October
Percent full
- Water stored
- 89.0 hm³
History
202120222023202420252026
What this means
Embalse de Ullivarri is at 61.0 % full, in the normal range for mid-October.
That puts it 2.7 pts below the median of 63.7 % for mid-October, based on 39 years of readings. A year ago it stood at 65.8 % (−4.8 pts).
It has dropped 1.4 pts over the past week. In the last month it has stayed between 61.0 % and 64.4 %.
Many reservoirs reach their low point of the year in autumn, before winter rains start the refill.
Compared with 39 years of daily readings for this time of year. How to read levels
Key numbers
- Median for this date
- 63.7 %2.7 pts below the median for this date
- Normal for this date
- 53.7 % – 73.3 %8 years in 10 fall in this range (39 years of records)
- Same day last year
- 65.8 %−4.8 pts
- Lowest and highest in 30 days
- 61.0 % – 64.4 %
- Lowest and highest in 12 months
- 61.0 % – 90.4 %
- Capacity
- 146 hm³61.0 % of capacity
Drinking water and supply
Nothing here points to supply problems right now.
Weather at the gauge
The forecast is not available right now.
Map
Nearby gauges
| Gauge | Level | Compared with normal | 24 hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embalse de UrrunagaReservoir | 58.3 % | Normal | 4.5 km | |
| Embalse de AlbiñaReservoir | 60.0 % | Normal | 8.1 km | |
| Embalse de UrkuluReservoir | 80.0 % | Normal | 15 km | |
| Embalse de UrdalurReservoir | 50.0 % | Normal | 31 km | |
| Embalse de Ibai-EderReservoir | 63.6 % | Normal | 39 km | |
| Embalse de IbiurReservoir | 62.5 % | Normal | 43 km | |
| Embalse de SobrónReservoir | 80.0 % | Low | 48 km | |
| Embalse de AllozReservoir | 30.3 % | Normal | 59 km |
Questions and answers
How full is Embalse de Ullivarri?
Embalse de Ullivarri is 61.0 % full, holding 89.0 hm³ out of a capacity of 146 hm³.
How does Embalse de Ullivarri compare with last year?
It is 4.8 pts lower than on the same day last year, when the reading was 65.8 %.
How often is Embalse de Ullivarri updated?
Once a day. The source, Ministerio para la Transición Ecológica y el Reto Demográfico (MITECO), publishes a single daily value; the latest is from Oct 13, 2026.
What is the water level of Embalse de Ullivarri today?
On Oct 13, 2026, the percent full was 61.0 %. Down 1.4 pts over the last 7 days.
Is Embalse de Ullivarri rising or falling?
Down 1.4 pts over the last 7 days.
Is the level of Embalse de Ullivarri normal?
Normal for mid-October. Compared with 39 years of daily readings for this time of year.
How full is Embalse de Ullivarri?
The reservoir is 61.0 % full, holding 89.0 hm³ of its 146 hm³ capacity.
For specialists
Station codes, datum, parameters, data quality and downloads
- Operator
- Ministerio para la Transición Ecológica y el Reto Demográfico (MITECO)
- Station code
miteco:Ullivarri(Agency page)- Coordinates
42.92906, -2.61654(WGS84)- Update interval
- once a week
- Licence
- Reutilización de la información del sector público (Ley 37/2007). Fuente: MITECO, Boletín Hidrológico semanal (datos provisionales). Ubicaciones: Wikidata (CC0) y © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Published series
| Parameter | Last value | Time (UTC) | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|
Percent full pct_full | 61.0 % | 2026-10-13 00:00 | Provisional |
Water stored storage | 89.0 hm³ | 2026-10-13 00:00 | Provisional |
Download
Embed this gauge
Add a live card for this gauge to your website. It updates on its own and links back here.
How to cite
Ministerio para la Transición Ecológica y el Reto Demográfico (MITECO): Embalse de Ullivarri (miteco:Ullivarri). Accessed October 16, 2026 via Nivelmap, https://nivelmap.com/en/spain/ebro/embalse-de-ullivarri
How we check values
Each reading is stored as published. We hold back values that jump faster than physically plausible and show the measurement time with every value.
Readings are provisional, can be delayed or wrong and are not a flood warning. Read the disclaimer