Nivelmap
EN

Embalse de Cenza water level

Reservoir, Miño - Sil, Spain

Directions

Right now

Low for mid-October

Percent full

22.5% Steady over the last 7 days

Water stored
9.0 hm³
0 25 50 75 100
Percent full: 22.5 %. Low for mid-October.

History

History
20406080%Sep 22Sep 27Oct 2Oct 7Oct 1320406080%Sep 22Oct 2Oct 13
255075100%Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026255075100%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
255075100%Oct 2016Apr 2019Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026255075100%Oct 2016Oct 2021Oct 2026
255075100%JanMarMayJulSepNov2026255075100%JanAprJulOct2026

202120222023202420252026

Percent full Normal range (10–90 %)

What this means

At 22.5 % full, Embalse de Cenza is below normal for mid-October.

The median for mid-October is 37.5 %, based on 28 years of readings, so the fill level is 15.0 pts below typical. On the same day last year the reading was 25.0 %, a difference of −2.5 pts.

It has barely moved over the past week. Over the past 30 days it has moved between 22.5 % and 45.0 %.

Many reservoirs reach their low point of the year in autumn, before winter rains start the refill.

Compared with 28 years of daily readings for this time of year. How to read levels

Key numbers

Median for this date
37.5 %15.0 pts below the median for this date
Normal for this date
20.0 % – 65.0 %8 years in 10 fall in this range (28 years of records)
Same day last year
25.0 %−2.5 pts
Lowest and highest in 30 days
22.5 % – 45.0 %
Lowest and highest in 12 months
22.5 % – 97.5 %
Capacity
40.0 hm³22.5 % of capacity

Is there enough water in Embalse de Cenza?

A low reservoir does not automatically mean restrictions, but it is the figure water utilities watch when they decide on them. Embalse de Cenza at 22.5 % is worth keeping an eye on in the coming weeks.

Weather at the gauge

The forecast is not available right now.

Sunrise 08:43 AM Sunset 07:47 PM Daylight 11h 4m First quarter 34 %

Map

Nearby gauges

Gauge Level Compared with normal 24 hours Distance
Embalse de BaoReservoir 84.5 % Very high 8.7 km
Embalse de Portas, LasReservoir 53.5 % Normal 10 km
Embalse de ChandrexaReservoir 36.1 % Normal 13 km
Embalse de GuístolasReservoir 60.0 % Normal 16 km
Embalse de PradaReservoir 64.8 % High 21 km
Embalse de MontefuradoReservoir 100.0 % High 21 km
Embalse de San MartiñoReservoir 90.0 % Normal 22 km
Embalse de Pías (San Agustín)Reservoir 50.0 % Normal 24 km

Questions and answers

How full is Embalse de Cenza?

Embalse de Cenza is 22.5 % full, holding 9.0 hm³ out of a capacity of 40.0 hm³.

Is Embalse de Cenza higher than last year?

No, it is 2.5 pts lower than on the same day last year, when the reading was 25.0 %.

How often is Embalse de Cenza updated?

Once a day. The source, Ministerio para la Transición Ecológica y el Reto Demográfico (MITECO), publishes a single daily value; the latest is from Oct 13, 2026.

What is the water level of Embalse de Cenza today?

On Oct 13, 2026, the percent full was 22.5 %. Steady over the last 7 days.

Is Embalse de Cenza rising or falling?

Steady over the last 7 days.

Is the level of Embalse de Cenza normal?

Low for mid-October. Compared with 28 years of daily readings for this time of year.

How full is Embalse de Cenza?

The reservoir is 22.5 % full, holding 9.0 hm³ of its 40.0 hm³ capacity.

For specialists

Station codes, datum, parameters, data quality and downloads
Operator
Ministerio para la Transición Ecológica y el Reto Demográfico (MITECO)
Station code
miteco:Cenza (Agency page)
Coordinates
42.20056, -7.25219 (WGS84)
Update interval
once a week
Licence
Reutilización de la información del sector público (Ley 37/2007). Fuente: MITECO, Boletín Hidrológico semanal (datos provisionales). Ubicaciones: Wikidata (CC0) y © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Published series

ParameterLast valueTime (UTC)Quality
Percent full pct_full 22.5 % 2026-10-13 00:00 Provisional
Water stored storage 9.0 hm³ 2026-10-13 00:00 Provisional

Download

Embed this gauge

Add a live card for this gauge to your website. It updates on its own and links back here.

How to cite

Ministerio para la Transición Ecológica y el Reto Demográfico (MITECO): Embalse de Cenza (miteco:Cenza). Accessed October 16, 2026 via Nivelmap, https://nivelmap.com/en/spain/mino-sil/embalse-de-cenza

How we check values

Each reading is stored as published. We hold back values that jump faster than physically plausible and show the measurement time with every value.